Scoil: Coill Beithne (C.), Baile Mhistéala (uimhir rolla 11266)

Coill Bheithne, Co. Luimnigh

In our farm there is a lios. Long ago it was a graveyard.

In our farm there is a lios. Long ago it was a graveyard. it is said that soldiers were buried there and after each person was buried a blackthorn bush was set over his grave. As the years went by the blackthorn bushes grew larger and more plentiful. There was one bush in it which grew larger than the others. It is said that the last person that was buried in it had always carried a blackthorn stick with him and he wished it to be buried with him. It was buried with him and that was the reason why that bush grew is large. Some people that passed it late at night said it was haunted.
    One night a man was coming along the road at about twelve o'clock, he had heard before that the lios was haunted so he got afraid. He did not like to pass it but as he could go no other way home he went on.
    All of a sudden a light flashed and the man
    Bridie Stanton