School: Naomh Peadar, Droichead Átha (roll number 11072)

Droichead Átha, Co. Lú
S. Mac Maoláin

1. About fifty years ago there was a salt factory in Drogheda beside the Old Abbey. It was owned by a Mr Leland. The salt water was brought up the Boyne in barges and then pumped into big pans six or seven feet in diameter. The salt water was mixed with rock salt until it was quite thick. Then it was heated until all the water had evaporated. The salt was hung up in straw bags in a shed and left until the salt was dry. Farmers then came in and bought cart loads of the salt to feed their cattle.
  2. There were several tanneries in Drogheda forty years ago. Most of them were situated in John St. There are many people still alive who remember the leather hanging up on the walls of the houses. The crooks on which the leather was hung are still to be seen. It is said that when Drogheda was visited by Cholera the only part of the town that escaped this
    W. Ormiston
    Sráid Liam, Co. Lú