Scoil: Culmullen (uimhir rolla 1904)

Cúil Mhaoilín, Co. na Mí
M. Mc Carthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a widow who had three daughters. The eldest when she came of age set out to seek her fortune. Before she went she killed a chicken and cooked it in the water she brought from the well in a riddle. The chicken cooked she set out taking it with her and not giving her mother any. On her way she came to a wood where she met a little dog which was evidently hungry, but she refused to give it anything. She continued her journey until she came to a castle where there was a man in bed, sick. When she came in he struck her with his wand and turned her into a green sod.
    After a while the second daughter set out to seek her fortune. Before she went she too cooked a chicken in the water she had brought from the well in a riddle and refused to give any to her mother. She came to the same wood and as she sat down to eat, the same little dog came to her. She gave him nothing. She continued her journey to the castle where the man turned her into a green sod. The time
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Frances Lawless