Scoil: Moynalty (B.)

Maigh nEalta, Co. na Mí
Uillford Ó Maoilmhichil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a very ancient fort in Baltrasna. It is situated beside the avenue leading to Baltrasna house, and about one mile from Moynalty in the Co Meath. It is a great big fort and there are trees growing round it. There is supposed to be in this fort a tunnel leading to Crocka Wellea and there are branches of it leading in the direction of the Bush field fort over at Cherrymount about a half a mile West of the Baltrasna fort, and there is another branch of it leading to Rathbawn about two miles from Baltrasna fort. It is supposed that men went down to explore this tunnel, and they had to light a candle but they did not go very far until the candle quenched and they had to light matches to get out again. There is an entrance to this tunnel at Rathbawn. There is a great big stone in the centre of this fort at Baltrasna and it is supposed that fairies danced around it because little clay pipes about a finger length long used to be found on the stone in the morning.
    John Mallon
    Jack Mallon