Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after Mass and said to the priest - "That money was got", Father. "I am very glad said the priest; Go in and have your breakfast." When breakfast was over the priest asked him if he had the money. "No, Father, said the tramp I came the road since & it was not on it.
  2. There was once a boy who could not be got to go to school.The priest called to see why he was not attending. His mother saw the priest coming. She told the boy if the priest asked "how many Gods" say there is but one. If he asks you where do they go who die in mortal sin say "to Hell" The priest did chance to ask him how many Gods. "There is but one go to Hell"
    AT1810A*: How Many Gods Are There?