Scoil: Poor Clares' Convent, Cavan

An Cabhán, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Carmel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of all the crops- grown in my district, the Potato crop is the most important. Every farmer large or small has his patch of potatoes, the area cultivated being about from one to two acres each year.
    The ground is prepared for the crop by ploughing it in Winter or early Spring and then it is harrowed, and the ridges marked out. Farmyard manure is then put out and then scattered evenly on the ridges. The potatoes are then scattered on the ridge about a foot apart. The ground is not manured in any way before it is ploughed.
    The potatoes are mostly sown in ridges
    Betty Cullen