Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Kilbaha three chiefs and their sister. They built three castles, one at Dun Dallon, another near Cross and another in Carrigaholt, and one of the chiefs lived in each castle. The sister lived with the one in Cross. There was a man in Kerry who had magic and he wanted to bring away the girl but the brothers would not let him. One day cattle raiders came from Liscannor and drove away all the cattle and when the chiefs heard it they followed them and left a druid minding the girl. Near, where the castle was, in the Shannon, there ws an island and a beautiful village in it named Cill Stiophin. The druid lighted a candle as it was his way of working his magic. The Kerry man sent a serpent to quench the candle and caused the druid to sleep. The Kerry man was coming across in his boat when the druid awoke and seeing the candle quenched he
    Patrick Mc Guire
    Arthur Mc Guire