School: Meelick (B.)

Míleac, Co. an Chláir
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. We sow potatoes every year. John Collins, my cousin, prepares the ground. No manure or dressing put in ground till time of sowing when farmyard manure is applied. Always sown in drills along furrows of which manure is spread. (Sometimes sown around here in what is called scabeen ___). Manure is made by "bedding" the cattle when housed for winter. Drills made with plough. Wooden ploughs were once in use here, not now - double-boarded drill ploughs. These were the same as an ordinary drill plough, except that the "boards" were of timber and