School: Cnoc Rua

An Cnoc Rua, Co. Ros Comáin
Seán Mac Diarmada

1. There was a boy one time named Billy. He was 13 years of age. He and his father lived in a gatehouse belonging to a gentleman. His father used to work for the gentleman, and the boy used to help in the kitchen. The gentleman missing the knives and spoons so he told the father about it. The gentleman said he would have to send the boy away. But the father said he was to young to earn his liven.
    "He is not" said the gentleman. "He has his trade learned." "What trade" said his father. "A thief" said the gentleman. So that night the father went to find a thief for the boy. They walked along way, and they meet two men on horses. "Where are you going to, or where are you going with the boy" said the men. "I am looking for a master for him" said the father. "What kind of a master" said the men. "A thief" said the father. "That is the boy we want tonight" said the men. So he put the boy up on one of the horses and they rode away. At last they came to a house, and the ladder up to the chimney. They put a rope around the boy and let him down the chimney. They let down a bucket after him, and he went into the drawing room. He filled the bucket three times with the ornaments, and when he had them all put in he had to give a pull to the
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Mary Philomena Brady