School: Na Caológa (B.) (roll number 13182)

Keeloges New, Co. Mayo
Ss. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the old tinker women pretended they could tell fortunes by looking at a persons hand. Those fortune tellers charged money to innocent boys and girls.
    The people believed the tinkers could make money. Even at the present time cases appear where some tinkers are prosecuted for imitation silver coins.
    I heard the old people say that long ago men and women travelled long distances to fairs and markets on foot and sometimes on horseback. They had not cars or good roads as we have now.
    Long ago men from this parish adn from other parishes in Connaught travelled to Dublin and to Drogheda in order to get at those places to cross to England. When in England those men were employed at harvest work and other kinds of work. The travellers went in companies for safety and the men walked in bare feet and carried their boots or shoes. They also brought their food for the journey and it usually consisted of oatmeal cakes and milk.
    I heard a story of some men who were walking to Dublin on one occasion. They intended to get a boat or ship.
      1. people by social grouping
    Hanraoi Ó Canainn