School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is a place about two and a half miles from Claremorris called "Pen - Park". It was a big rectangular stretch of land of about fifty acres. There was a pen in the middle of it for flocking deer about a hundred years ago, From that time it was called "Pen - Park".
    About a mile and a half from Claremorris there is a place called "Tobar - Abbey". It stretches along the road from Mr Stall's house to Mr. Kellehers. It is a very dark spot as there are trees on both sides of the road. It is called "Tobar" because there is a deep well at the back of Mr. Stall's house.
    About a mile from Claremorris at Brookhill there is a corner called "Torney Curran's Cross-roads". There was a solicitor named Curran living there at one time. He was an Attorney General and solicitor.
    There is a place about a mile and a half from Claremorris called Ballygowen or "Baile - na - nGabhann". At one time there lived a blacksmith in the village. He had his forge under a big tree. The place was called "Baile na nGabhann" after that.
    After Mr. Curran's death his house was supposed
    Kitty Sloyan