School: The Neale (B.)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Tomás Mac an Bháird

1. An Old Story
    About sixty years ago, a bog not far from the Neale was about to be divided amongst the neighbouring villagers.
    Agitation for its division had been seething for some time past. As usual when land is to be divided, some people wished to get all and every one else to get nothing.
    Three rival parties were concerned in its division.
    They were- 1. The people in the village of Muckrosaune. 2. The people in the villages of Ballglass and Ballyrourke. 3. The people in the Neale village
    The people in the village of Ballglass and Ballyrourke wanted to get the bog between them. The people in Muckrosaune wished to get the bog divided between themselves and Ballglass and Ballyrourke, not giving any of it to the Neale villagers. When Lord Kilmaine heard of
    Pat Farragher
    Unknown