School: Baile an Bhile (B.) (roll number 12195)

Ballinvilla Demesne, Co. Mayo
John F. Higgins

1. The principal roads of the district are: -
    The New Line from Brickens to Killnock. It was made by one of the Creans about the year 1850. It was the tenants that made it for him. For every day they worked the got a penny reduction in their rent.
    The Ballinagrann Road between Killnock and Collmore. It was made about 50 years ago. Before the bridge was made there was a ford across the River Robe. It was called "An Clohawn Mor." There were stepping stones across it and people could never bring a cart across. There was a man named Gannon living near the place and he had mules that people had to employ to carry stuff across.
    The Cussolough Road from Brickens to Tulrahan. It was made by one of the Creans about a hundred years ago.
    A Road going into a bog in Liscolman was made of limestone flags that were set in mortar which was supposed to have been mixed in blood. Some of the old people used to say that there was a widow's son working on the road and the blood for the mortar ran short. The boy was killed and his blood was mixed with the mortar. When the road was being made ten years ago the stones had to be blasted up because they were so tight in the mortar.
        1. public infrastructure
    John Finn