School: Leargán Buidhe (B.) (roll number 14288)

Larganboy East, Co. Mayo
Tomás de Bhaldraithe

1. There are five forges in the parish namely Mr. Kilauff's, Mr. Mullin's, Mr Tighe's, Mr. Quinn's, and Mr. Waldron's. These people have been smiths for over thirty years. The forges have situated in the East and West of the parish. The most of them are near the road-side. The roof is made up of scraws and sticks. There is no door in some of the forges. There is only one fire-place inside the forge. The bellows are a leather instrument with a wooden handle. It is worked by the hand. It is the bellows that blows the fire. The bellows were made locally. The names of the implement he uses are the hammer, the rasp, the anvil, the iorn and the pincers. The smith does not make farm implements such as ploughs, harrows, spades, shovels,
    James Forde
    Reask, Co. Mayo