School: Tamhnaighe an Fheadha (roll number 12938)

Tawnyinah Lower, Co. Mayo
Lúcás Mac Énrí

1. In the parish of Kilmovee and in the townland of Urlaur stands an ancient Abbey which was founded by Saint Domnick which once had seven Friars and they lost their Faith on account of a man who came amongst them who said he was a Friar from the North of Ireland. One evening as they were at their devotions the chief Friar gave him a stole. They heard a loud laugh they turned round and saw him tramp it on the floor. Then he went into the lake and returned in the form of a large boar with tongues of fire out of his mouth and had such loud roaring that they all became deaf. He went into the lake again and a great storm arose which ruined the Abbey and it was never rebuilt. One night they had a dream and saw a lady dressed in white. They also dreamt that a man named Piper O’Grady was to save them. They sent for him and he came and went out to the lake and started playing with his pipes. The boar came out of the lake with tongues of fire out of his mouth. Then he was about to
    Mary Mc Donnell
    Michael Frain