School: Páirc Íseal (C.) (roll number 4794)

Lowpark, Co. Mayo

And a night without counting,
    From the night of the cabbage,
    To the night of the Slaughter.

If people had nothing to kill they would cut the ear of a cow or cut one of their fingers.
  2. A Boxty cake was made in every house with a ring in it. After dividing the cake and eating it, the youngsters went "ducking" in a tub of water for apples. Then they roasted nuts on the hot hearth. Two nuts were placed on the hot hearth named after a certain boy and girl who were friendly. If the nuts hopped towards each other, the pair got married, but, if they hopped away from each other, it indicated "nothing doing?
    A cross was hung from the ceiling, and an apple and a lighted candle are put on each alternate point of the cross. The cross is set in motion, and the children, with