School: N. Seosamh, Cill Lasrach (roll number 16289)

Killasser, Co. Mayo
S. Mac Carrghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    was late for mass and he ran too. The people who were pursued by Neary ran headlong for the priest and brought him out to see, what they believed was the ghost of Neary. The priest, it must be confessed, with some fear and trembling approached the supposed ghost and questioned him. Whereupon, Neary explained to the priest all that happened to him during the last four days. The priest was convinced with his story and explained it to the Congregation .
    During the remainder of Neary's life he was the most popular man in the parish and even today the children of Killasser love to hear of how Neary got his free receipt from the land lord.