School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    di go bfágfai doírsí an chaisleáin psgailte feasda am-béile. Lugadh an gealladh agus leanadh den nós caisleán. Caílleadh Gráinne ag-oileán cliara agus cuireadh ann í.
    TIOBÓID NA LONG BURKE Mac Gráínne - rugadh é ar a bhfairrge ach thionntaigh sé a chóta agus throid sé ar son na banríoghna. Ba mhar a céile dona Máilligh iarr fá Cathair na Mart éis Cai Cenn agus Sáile rinneadh "redire" de Tiobód na long.Agus bhí sé na M. P. le h-aghaidh Maigheo 1613-1627 Viscount Mayo. Phós sé"Maud" inghean léi Cochubhair-Sligeach.
    THE MAC DONNELLS owned land in Murrisk- a Scotch-Irish clan hired themselves as mercenary soldiers. The clan Donnell gallow glasses with their helmets and battle axes, mantles and garters of red deer’s hide from which they were known as “Redshanks.” They fought for whatever chief employed them, English or Irish. It was Mr William Burke who introduced the “Redshanks” to Mayo who employed them in his service. 1576 they took the oath of allegiance to Queen Elizabeth. Farrell McDonnell of Clooneen, near Westport was allowed 480 acres free in respect for his services to the Queen.
    THE CLAN GIBBONS had their hands around the present Louisburgh.
    THE O'TOOLES are still numerous in Iar-Umhaill.