School: Taobh na Cruaiche (roll number 4494)

Teevenacroaghy, Co. Mayo
N. Ní Mhóráin

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Faghburn. It is in the parish of Westport and the barony of Murrisk. Part of the townland is in a valley over which there is a hill covered with rocks. This is how the townland got its name. There are fourteen families in the townland and a population of forty-eight. The family names most common are "McGreal" and "Walsh".
    The most common types of houses are thatch but there are two slated houses and two with sheet iron roofs. The houses were much more numerous in former times than at the present day. Some of the old people died and then some of the young people sold their lands and went to America.
    The land is very soft and boggy and it is surrounded by hills. There is a wood in the townland but it is a small one. It belongs to the late Colonel Buchannan - The ancient landlord of the district. There are no rivers of any importance in the district but there are two small streams, namely Sruthán an Bhóthair and Sruthán Carraig.
    Fahburren, Co. Mayo
    Nora Flanagan