School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    sat down and said "You have me beat" So he sat down with her and she put a sleeping ball in his hair and he fell fast asleep. And the witch got up and started and the mounties saw this and told his man that was going in for the shooting test to shoot the sleeping ball out of his head. So he shot it out and he woke up that minuet and he saw the witch near the winning post and started running faster than ever. And she was just going to the winning post when he thrown his crutch in front of her and knocked her. And he ran in front of her and got to winning post before her. The mountie's son thanked him ever so much. The King said he would let his other man go for the shooting test next day. So they all went to bed and next morning they had a grand supper. And they went out side for the shooting, the mounties son's servant won it. He got married to the King's daughter. He built a big house for his servants and gave them plenty of money and they all lived happy ever after.
    Collected by
    Ned Heffernan