School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    will spring to action and march out. And they will free Ireland. Murphy agreed and up he went in and going in he looked up on the left hand side and took down the trumpet which he blowed, And looking around him he saw the men stiring. He blowed it the second time. "He saw the soldiers lifting their rifles. Murphy got afraid and dropped the trumpet and ran out and the man outside said to him. "You have made a very very very bad job of it." So you an be going Murphy now." So there was no fish for Murphy that night. Next night Murphy went out looking for fish again and at Palymra hill he saw a great bone-fire and a great dance going in. He said he would go up to see what was going on and reaching the top he could see nothing there its funny said Murphy, and looking towards Green Hill he saw the same bonfire there. He been a great singer and dancer he said he would go on to Green Hill. This time Murphy on going there he saw fine ladies and gentlemen dancing. Murphy sat down on an armchair. When they were finished dancing they all sat
    Philip Kelly
    Knocklehaugh, Co. Mayo