School: Garracloon (roll number 6852)

Garrycloonagh, Co. Mayo
James J. Clarke

Tirawley’s wedding. “And I’ll go too” said she.
    “All right” said the man. The two of them walked to the castle and went in and there was great welcome for them. The girl got a few grains of oats. She made a little hen and cock. The cock was running away from the hen and the hen said to him “Do you remember the day I cleaned out the stable or broke the rock or caught the mare for you?”
    At once Lord Tirawley thought of the girl. He went over to her and he knew that it was the girl that saved him. He got married to her instead of the other woman and they had a great wedding and lived happily after that.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Patrick Hope