School: Leitir Bric (roll number 14924)

Letterbrick, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Grannacháin

1. The Village
    The village I live in is called Tristia and the parish is called Crossmolina and the Barony, Tyrawley. There are three houses in my village now. There were fifteen houses in it long ago
    There are two thatched houses and one slated house in my village now. There is only one man over seventy years in my village now and his name is Pat Syron. He can tell both Irish and English stories. There are lots of ruins of houses in my village. A lot of people went to America. One of the men who went to America was Pat Kane and the foundation of his house is there yet.
    John Mac Donnell.
    this was told to me by my father.