School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

few days hundreds of the rats would be drowned or perish with hunger.
    If the farmer who employed An Praorach had any spite for a neighbouring farmer, the Praorach would lead the rats to this farmer and bury the sugán on his land. The rats would gather there in hundreds and would do great destruction to potatoes, mangolds and corn and would undermine walls.
    The Praorach gets £5 from his employer as well as being supported by him. The farmers were very much afraid to offend the rat charmers lest they would lead the rats to their farms.
    _______________________________
    It is firmly believed still by the farmers around here, that the rat charmer should lead the rats to a farm which should be equally good,with the farm from which he took them, otherwise the rats would not stay, but after a few days when the smell of the Annesty would have weakened, the number of rats that were still alive would return to the first farm from whence they came.
    B. Prior
    Unknown