School: Baile Dubh, (C.) (roll number 15541)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhriaghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    those who were better off ate a goose at Michaelmas. The goose was always cooked on a spit in front of the fire, Often the farmers would have to give up their geese to the landlords.
    Herrings salted were used in every house. These were bought in the towns and brought home and salted.
    The only vegetables used were cabbage and turnips. The supper was between eight and nine o'clock at night. A small bit of meat was eaten on Shrove Tuesday night with the potatoes and then a piece of the fat was stuck up in the thatch. This piece of meat contained a charm.
    On Easter Sunday eggs were supplied for breakfast. No eggcups were used, only the eggs were made stand by giving one end of them a slight tapagainst the table. Wooden spoons were used and each person would make a good effort to be the one who ate most.
    It is on record that each man would eat from sixteen to twenty eggs. One man
    1. products