School: Baile Dubh (1)

Ballyduff, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. (continued from previous page)
    My grandfather says if the sky is red in the evening where the sun set that it is a sign of frost in Winter time bit a sign of fine weather in Summer time. If the wind was from the South and it turned and came from the East it would be a sign of broken weather. If the wind goes like that against the way the sun goes it is a bad sign but if it goes with the sun 'tis a good sign.
    If the goats come homa and stay near the gate 'tis a sign we are going to have bad weather. The goats always go to the shelter from the rain. Horses go to the shelter too and they always turn their back tail to it.
    If the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney in Winter 'tis a sign of a fine day, but if it comes down to the ground 'tis a sign we'll have rain.
    Kittie Barry
    Kilcoran North, Co. Cork