School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    withering the wart will be going. To rub your fasting-spit to a wart every morning is a cure for warts.
    To rub a lizard to your tongue is a cure for burns and to lick the burn with your tongue. To put a frog in your mouth and make him screech three times is a cure for a toothache.
    The juice of the stem and leaves of the yarrow was used to cure toothache and headache and ointment made from it was supposed to cure wounds.
    Lime water is a cure for worms in animals or in Christians. Bisom would cure worms in horses.
    An Craobh Dearg would cure Red Murren in cattle. Garlic is a cure for a worm in a cows tail. You should cut it up and put salt in it. You should cut the cows tail with a knife and put the garlic in it and twist the hair of the cows tail around it and put
    Mary Shalloe