School: Tuar an Fhíona, Cluain Meala

Tooraneena, Co. Waterford
Gearóid Ó Coindealbháin

1. There are many preparations to be made for the setting and the digging of potatoes. First of all the manure must be put on the land you are about to plough. The farmyard manure is generally put on the land. It is put out before the land is ploughed. When the land is ploughed artificial manures are spread on the land such as Kainite and Nitrate of Potash and many other kinds besides. Before these are spread on the ploughed land it is harrowed twice or three times. All the farmers here generally have their potatoes in drills. Only the labouring man had the ridges. This is how drills are made. Having ploughed and harrowed the land you must get the plough and plough the broken land into the shape of drills. This is how to make a ridge. You should plough five sods together. Then come with a hoe
    Pádraig Teidhirs
    Unknown