School: Baile Uí Dhuibh, Kilmeaden (roll number 13636)

Ballyduff West, Co. Waterford
Caitlín Madders

1. There was a basket-maker in Portlaw and his name was Paddy Power and he lived in Brown Street. He used to go out during the Spring to gather in bundles and bundles of sallows.
    Then he gave more time cleaning and peeling them, and making them all different lengths to suit the baskets.
    All through the summer he spent all his time making all different kinds of baskets, and crowds of people used to buy the baskets from him.
    This trade of making baskets is dying out altogether now.
    The way he made the baskets was first by making a frame of the sallows, and standing it on a table, and then by plaiting strong cords on the frame.
    After that he would plait
    Mrs de Lacey