School: Baile an Chaisleáin, PortLáirge (roll number 15841)

Castletown, Co. Waterford
Gobnait Ní Dhuinnín

1. The making of candles was carried on in the district of Ballynattin. The people got tallow on the strand. Ships often carrying tallow were wrecked and it was washed ashore by the stormy seas. They softened the tallow and rolled it with their hands on a small board made for the purpose. They made a hole in each candle and put in a small cord made by themselves.
    Many people made baskets also. The old people gathered beautiful straight sallies. They removed the out side skin and now the sallies were coloured white. The baskets were oval in shape wide at the top and narrow at the end. They first made the rim. Then they placed beautiful white sallies from top to the end. In between those they wove small white sallies and soon
    Christina Rockett
    Drumcannon, Co. Waterford