School: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (roll number 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford

Material from: Mr. Edward Power,
    Cheekpoint,
    Co. Waterford
    Age-47 yrs.
    Saint Ita is the patron Saint of Faithlegg, a town's-land in the Parish of Killea and Dunmore, in the Barony of Gaultir in County Waterford. She was sometimes called the Brigid of Munster. Her name at first was Deirdre but she took the name Ita to show the hunger which she had for the love of God. In a wood opposite Faithlegg chapel there is a holy well called Saint Ita's Well. It is about two hundred yards from the chapel.
    One day Saint Ita was praying in the wood along side the well when a child appeared to her. It was the Child Jesus. After a few moments He dissapeared, and when Saint Ita went to the place where the Child had been standing she discovered His foot-print in the rock. The mark
    William Condon
    Cheekpoint, Co. Waterford