School: Saints Peter & Paul, Balbriggan

Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. There are three old roads in my parish. The Naul Road Folkstown Road and Clonard Road. The oldest road of them all is the Clonard Road. There is history attached to it. About one hundred and fifty years ago, the horse driven coaches from Dublin always travelled via the Clonard Road to Drogheda. The old milestones are still to be seen along the road.
    The stopping place for the mail coaches was Bellock through the Man-O-War. The Turk's head is still to be seen. There is an old road to the White-heart hotel (where Waide's live now) half way from Dublin to Drogheda.
    They would then journey to Julianstown where they would have to pay their tariff for the repairing of the roads. In those days no rates had to be paid. The money was collected at the turnstiles for the upkeep of the roads.
    At this time there was great robbing going on. Those robbers held up the mail coaches and many people were
        1. public infrastructure
    Mabel Purfield