School: Clondalkin (Pres. Convent) (roll number 7883)

Clondalkin, Co. Dublin
Sr. M. Kevin

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm are Prashogue, Docks, Thistles, Spunk, Chicken weed, Ragworth, Boleyawn, Robin, Dandelions and Grounsel. The collour of the Prashogue is green with a yellow blossom, Docks green with brown seeds, Thistles green with pink and white blossoms. Spunk is green shaped something like Rhubarb, Ragworth is green and has a white blossoms. Robin is green with pinkish blossoms, Dandelions are green and yellow tops and the Grounsel is green.
    They impoverish the soil very much. Thistles grow where the good land is and if they are not cut down the seeds will grow and fall to the ground and therefore more will grow. Spunk and Dandelions are found chiefly in the poor land. The Dandelion leaf cures warts and Docks are good good [sic] for curing the sting of a nettle. The Dandelion is used for by breaking the stem of the leaf and producing the milk to put the warts.
    The Spunk root is verry long and deep and goes down a long way in the ground. The Ragworth root is very long and grows nearly on top of the ground and has a great many roots growing out of it. The Prashogue stops in the ground for years and years. There
    Peggy Nolan
    Commons, Co. Dublin