School: Rathfarnham (B.)

Rathfarnham, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. Many people put the following enquiries "Is not this school building the old chapel." This is because the building is constructed in the gothis style of cut granite. Needless to say it was not ever intended for a chapel. It is built on grounds adjacent to where the old chapel stood. Its style was to be in keeping with the proposed new chapel. This is the reason for its church like appearance.
    The school was built first and then a prominent land owner Henry Hodgens of Beaufort presented a new site where now stands the Catholic Church. A memorial plate still is to be seen on the front bench in this church to his action.
    The school was first opened on November 11th 1869. One of the first meetings of the formation of the local Volunteers (I.R.A) was held by Pearse in this school. The first man to fall on Easter Monday 1916 in General Headquarters G.P.O had been a pupil here. Two pupils who were only two years after leaving this school were to be found also in the G.P.O during
    Brendan Duffy
    Proinnsias Ó Dubhthaigh