School: Edmondstown (C.)

Edmondstown, Co. Dublin
Bean Nic an tSamhraidh

1. St Colmcille's well is situated opposite the main entrance to Orlagh College, a short distance from Ballycullen and the village of Firhouse. A bus passes through Tallaght and Bohernabreena, and a short walk would bring any one interested to the well, by taking the first turn to the left, then sharp to the right.
    The well is supposed to have been blessed by Colmcille on his journey through Dublin. It is about 25 yards from the road. A neat bridge crosses the mountain stream, which flows at the foot of the well. Any one passing the main road can easily find the well.
    Up to about 25 years ago this well was little known until a local postman from Ballyboden, passing on his way to Orlagh College, was asked one day by a woman if he could get some of the blessed water from the well for her. He had never heard about it up to that time; he found it a drinking place for cattle.
    He then cleared a place for the water to run under a thorn bush which covered the well at that time.
        1. saints
    Eileen Kennedy