School: Dundrum (B.)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. A man was croosing a field one mooonlight night. Suddenly his foot knocked against something that rolled away with a little chinking noise. He went after it, and found it was the same pot of gold that a miser had lost.
    Delighted with his find, the greedy man determined to hide the treasure where no one else could find it. He put it into the sack which he carried and rushed away to the woods to bury it.
    But there was a hole in the sack and the man did not know that, as he went along the gold pieces dropped out through it, one by one, into