School: Killiney

Killiney, Co. Dublin
Searloit Ní Choigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    My pal was in the habit of calling to see his sister, Mrs. K. Very often the rest of the staff would join and have a game of cards. On one occasion when the game was finished he bode them the usual "Goodnight" and going hard for the gate a short distance in front of him a woman crossed in front of him from one side to the other of the avenue. He immediately concluded that it was one of the girls who had come out to give him a fright, but this same fellow had nerves of steel. He plunged in through the bushes, but the woman vanished. He ran back to the house to find out which of the girls had come out to frighten him, but the four of them were seated just the way he had left them.
    This friend of mine was on his way home one night. His home was not too far from Killiney Parish Church. He lived there for a great many years. On this occasion he happened to be walking on the path and a very short distance in front of him a huge animal was advancing towards him. He describes this animal as having great big glaring, fiery eyes. It passed him and turned around and followed him for about two yards. He told me it was the greatest fright he ever got.
    G. Casey
    Unknown