School: Clochar Lughbhaidh, Bundobhráin (roll number 14531)

Bundoran, Co. Donegal
Siúracha Naomh Lughbhaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    water. On Good Friday, there is Mass pre-sanctified. The people go to the church and make the stations, to commemorate our Lords death.
    Easter Sunday is a very happy day for everyone as on that day our Lord rose from the dead. The children make Easter houses, light fires, and boil eggs. Then, they dye them various colours and roll them down the hill. The child whose egg reaches the bottom of the hill first is the winner.
    The next festival is the first of May called May Day. On that day, yellow flowers are gathered called May flowers. These are hung round the doors or in windows. In some places it is customary to dance around the Maypole. On St. John’s day, people light bonfires when night comes.
    On Halloween, many games are played at night and nuts and apples are eaten. When apple tarts and pies are being made rings are put in them and sometimes a silver sixpence.

Christmas is a very happy time for everyone. Father Christmas comes on Christmas Eve and fills the children’s stocking with toys. Turkey and plumpudding [sic] form part of the Christmas dinner.