School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    2. Colours. We all get in a row. The girls stand out for a while. Then we all think of a colour. Then the two girls come back, one is the angel and the other the devil. The angel says “tip tap” and we answer “what do you want”. “A colour” the angel says. “What colour” we ask her. Then she guesses a colour and if the same colour was picked by one of the girls in the crowd that girl goes to Heaven with the angel. The devil comes along then and says the same as the angel and if she guesses a colour right a girl had to go to hell with the devil. We play in this way until all the girls go to heaven or hell.
    3. Tig. We all stand in a ring and one boy counts up to twenty. However twenty falls on is the tigger. Then we all run and the tigger runs after us. Whoever that boy tigs is the tigger. Any