School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Donegal
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

a hedge. Each player fires three shots with a stone. Whoever breaks the bottle winds the game.
    8. Daldies. (Called skittles in other parts of the country). Get fine thick pieces of sticks and out them standing in shape of a diamond with one in the middle. Each stick is numbered 1, 2, 3, 4, 5. Then get three sticks and throw at the other five. The first person who makes twenty gets the game.
    9. Marbles. Five or six can play this game. Each person puts down a marble. Then who ever has “Sunday” said first throws the “esw” [?] at the other marbles. He lifts every marble he knocks out. Then who ever says “Monday” first has next throw and so on far all the days of the week. Whoever gets all the marbles in the end ends the games.