School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Bráthair Naiti

1. The Abbey was founded in 1184 by Flaherty OMuldorry king of Tyrconnell. It was a house for Cistercians who numbered not more than thirty. It existed for over 400 years and was occupied once by the English of Connaught who came to lay siege to O'Donnell’s Castle at Ballyshannon. It is now dismantled and in ruins. (A full description of the History of the Abbey is contained in Dr. Maguire’s “History of Ballyshannon”).
    Local traditions regarding vicinity of Abbey are to be found in Hugh Allingham’s “History of Ballyshannon”.
    Assaroe, Co. Donegal