School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

1. My home district is Ballyshannon in the Parish of Kilbarron in the Barony of Tir Hugh. The population is 2,222 and there are approximately seven or eight hundred families living in the townland.
    In the town of Ballyshannon most of the houses are slated consisting of two and three storey buildings, but as you go further out into the country you can see the little white-washed cottage with its thatched roof.
    Ballyshannon got its name from the Irish words Béal Átha Seanaigh; béal is the mouth, átha the ford, Seanaigh the name of the ford. Seanaigh was the grandson of Conall Gulban the founder of the house of the O’Donnells. Princes of Tirconaill.
    Many old people from
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal