School: Paite Gobha (Pettigo)

Pettigo, Co. Donegal
Eilís Nic Liam

1. A Story

Once upon a time there was a child and it was supposed to have been taken away by fairies.

Once upon a time there was a child and it was supposed to have been taken away by fairies. After it was taken, every night there was great galloping of horses around the house. Then a young girl told the child's father the time that these horses would come, and if he was ready to grab at the child when she was going galloping by on her horse and pull her off, he would get her.
    So he was supposed to be standing ready to grab at her as she was galloping past. He made a grab at her and received her in his arms as she went galloping past. When he had her in his arms he found that it was fairies riding on rushes.
    Sarah Bartley
    Mr J. Bartley