School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. Long ago there were many old forts about this district but very few of them remain now. They were known by several names such as Lisses; Forts; Cathairs, Rings or Raths. There was once a fort about two hundred yards from my home but only parts of it remain now. It is circular in shape and there were four places to go out and in through. There is another of three forts in Killinangle which his about three hundred yards from the one I first spoke about. Lights were often saw burning on there. Dr. Criton of Ballyshannon and Hugh Allagham went into the one in Killinangle. It was built in small rooms about six feet every way and there was a small entrance from one room to the other. They travelled through it for about an hour and they discovered some bones which were a mixtur of cattles and humans. It was supposed to have been the Danes who built these forts for protection. It was a man who was ploughing who found this fort as he lifted the flag of the top off with the plough. He ploughed away that day and before night one of his horses
    Jacob J. Patterson
    Lurgan, Co. Donegal