School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. The population of the district was very great about one hundred years ago or over.
    During the famine of ’46-’48 and for years afterwards people left the district in great numbers.
    In some townlands eight in ten houses in a row were sold or deserted at that time. It was the custom to build as little communities of from six to fourteen houses as each, and as a few of these cases there is not a house standing.
    One instance of a depopulation in the townland of Ballyetherland (in this district) will show how great was the exodus.
    This townland was divided into three sections as near town (2) far town (3) middle town, each really being a little town.
    What the population of any of these towns I have not been able to trace but that there were seven sheebeen [sic] houses in the near town. Today there are three houses as that townland.
      1. poetry
    Robby Shannon