School: Árd an Rátha (M.) (roll number 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Donegal
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    were joined by many of their friends & neighbours. Before leaving for home they purchased a bag of cod fish for dinner & a bag of bread for tea, not to mention plenty of drink.
    accompanied by a fiddler, they started to walk home, a distance of over three miles. On the way to the brides home, the groom went to his home for his two children, while the bride & her party proceeded to her home. On her arrival, however, her brother, who opposed the marriage, was sitting on the doorstep in front of a closed door, & would allow neither bride nor bridal party to enter. As all the men of the party were tipsy, fights followed, some siding with one and others with the other. This continued for some time until a neighbour came and invited the party to his house for the wedding party, here a jolly night followed, for with eating and drinking singing and dancing, they continued until morning.
    Robert Adair
    Shanaghan, Co. Donegal