School: Árd an Rátha (M.) (roll number 1733 or 12242)

Ard an Rátha, Co. Donegal
Sinéad, Bean Uí Ghibhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The men who took to the boat, landed safely but that had to climb a cliff two hundred feet high. The ground was covered with snow, so the sailors wandered about for days until their supply of biscuits was exhausted. As they could find no appearance of any life whatever, they thought they had landed on an uninhabited island so they scattered in all directions. After ten days, one man arrived in Maghera, in a dying condition. A message was sent to the R.I.C. barrack in Ardara, and two car loads including doctor and priest, set out for Maghera.
    On arrival of the police, a search party had already set out from Maghera and after scouring the hills, before dark all the men were rescued. All of them were in an exhausted and dying condition with hunger and cold. Hands and feet were both frostbitten.
    Some of the crew were so weak that they could not be removed from Maghera. Some were taken to Ardara while the more able, were taken to Glenties infirmary. Improvement was very slow a was further delayed by an outbreak of scurvy.
    Robert Adair
    Shanaghan, Co. Donegal