School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. Once there was living in the parish of Ardara long ago a poor widow woman and her three daughters. They were so very poor that they had scarcely any food to eat, and their little hovel was very scantily furnished. One day they talked amongst themselves what was best to do, before they would starve, and the oldest girl agreed that she would go and seek her own fortune, and try to make a better living for herself. She set off on foot looking for hiring and after several days journeying she succeeded in getting work with a man near Belfast. Her work was in the kitchen. The mistress of the house was very kind to her because she was so poor and the girl was quite satisfied with her place. One morning as she was cleaning the fireplace and chimney she chanced to look up and there she saw hanging in the smoke a little bag. She reached up and took it down curious to see what it contained and what was her surprise when she saw a bag full of gold sovereigns. Immediately she thought of her poor sisters and mother at home and she resolved to take the bag of gold and start off.
    The first animal she met on her journey was a cow that spoke to her and said Milk me Milk me for I was not milked this seven years. The girl however was in too much of a hurry and could not be detained by the cow. Next she met a horse that said rub me rub me for I was not rubbed this seven years; but she had not time for the horse
    Annie Gallagher
    Farmer