School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

When Finn was hunting he had several big houses in different parts of Ireland.

When Finn was hunting he had several big houses in different parts of Ireland. The one about which this story is told was situated at Lower Bracky, near Ardara.
    At this particular time Finn was hunting in Glen Mór-Glenties and when leaving in the morning he brought all his men along except one who he left to guard the house and women.
    The man leaned against one of the props of the roof and in a short time fell asleep. One of the young girls in a playful mood called out the enemy is coming, but before doing so she tied his long hair to the pole. The man sprang to get out but in doing so pulled his scalp completely off.
    Mad with anger and pain he locks them all up in the house securing the nine doors with nine locks on each door and then goes off to the wood at Kill and gets nine bundles of wood and returns and vows he is going to burn them all alive.
    One of the women pleaded to be let off which he did so, then another pleaded, but when he saw they were all appealing he fired the building and all perished.
    The fire was seen by the Fianna from the hills of Glenties, so they returned in haste
    Mr Frank Mc Hugh