School: Cill Phian

Ardnagor, Co. Mayo
Máire Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. Gibber is a field situated to the north-west of Moneen. Long ago there were forty houses there. Gibber is so called because one Sunday the people were down at mass in Lacken, and in the middle of mass they all began to fight. They fought until sunset and then the strand was red with blood. The priest said it was like the fight of Gibraltar. It is called Gibber ever since. It is also called Gibber because when some of the inhabitants would be returning from town the others would stone them and rob them. They loved card-playing and a proverb crept in about them and it is said even at the present day. One year the Spring went by and they sowed no crop. Weaving and spinning were carried
    Ita Harte
    Moneen, Co. Mayo